Accions del document

Program

Comparteix Share

Tuesday, 02/09/2014

18:30-20:30 Registration and Welcome Reception
(Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya. Dep. Ingeniería del Terreno. Room D2-212, Building D2, Second Floor)

Wednesday, 03/09/2014

08:00-08:30 Registration
08:30-08:45 OPENING
08:45-09:00 Address by Roger FRANK
President of the International Society for Soil Mechanics & Geotechnical Engineering
09:00-11:00 SESSION W1: Experimental studies and constitutive models
Chair: Giuseppe MODONI (University of Cassino)
09:00-09:30 KEYNOTE LECTURE: Slope stability in sanitary landfills
Cesar SAGASETA (Universidad de Cantabria, Spain)
09:30-09:45 Experimental study of strain accumulation of silica sand in a cyclic triaxial test
Jelle BENOOT (Belgium)
09:45-10:00 Long-term behavior of crushed concrete in road structure
Taavi DETTENBORN (Finland)
10:00-10:15 Effect of pre-loading on dynamic soil properties and deformation characteristics
Máté VÁMOS (Hungary)
10:15-10:30 Experimental and numerical (DEM and FEM) non-cohesive soil uniaxial compression
Šarūnas SKUODIS (Lithuania)
10:30-10:45 Effective stress model for soft Scandinavian clays
Jon A. RØNNINGEN (Norway)
10:45-11:00 Shear modulus of selected cohesive soils in a wide range of strain
Katarzyna GABRYS (Poland)
11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30-13:00 SESSION W2: Dynamical problems
Chair: Roger FRANK (CERMES, Ecole Nationale des ponts et Chaussées)
11:30-11:45 Characteristics of oscillatory drums in dynamic roller compaction
Johannes PISTROL (Austria)
11:45-12:00 Modelling the behaviour of a disk of clay during pile driving using hypoplasticity
Henri de CHAUNAC (Belgium)
12:00-12:15 Vibration isolation in soil by thin vertical foam barriers
Julian SPRENGEL (Germany)
12:15-12:30 Advanced analyses of cone penetration tests in fine-grained soils
Markus UHLIG (Germany)
12:30-12:45 Multichannel analysis of surface waves for estimation of soils stiffness profiles
Elín ÁSTA ÓLAFSDÓTTIR (Iceland)
12:45-13:00 South Toulon tube: numerical back-analysis on a monitoring zone
Jean-Pierre JANIN (France)
13:00-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-16:00 SESSION W3: Pile foundations
Chair: Lidija ZDRAVKOVIC (Imperial College)
14:00-14:30 KEYNOTE LECTURE: Title (to be announced)
Antonio GENS (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
14:30-14:45 Static load test analysis for 600 mm bored pile in stiff soil
Tomislav ŠIŠA (Croatia)
14:45-15:00 Behaviour of single piles under axial loading
Joana BETENCOURT RIBEIRO (Portugal)
15:00-15:15 Field measurements investigating the stress strain behavior of driven pile foundations on hard soil
Dmitry SURSANOV (Russia)
15:15-15:30 Piling phenomena in weak coral rock
Çagdas ARDA (Turkey)
15:30-15:45 Peculiarities of implementation of primary numerical modeling when determination of the forces of negative friction on pile side surface in condition of its test with static load
Dmytro KARPENKO (Ukraine)
15:45-16:00 Determination of the bearing capacity value of large diameter piles using the Osterberg test method and large scale tests
Irina ZAVARZINA (Ukraine)
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30-18:00 SESSION W4: Geo-environmental problems
Chair: Antonio GENS (UPC)
16:30-16:45 Comparison of 2D and 3D FEM Calculations, Strengthening of the Little Belt Bridge of 1935 in Denmark
Bjørn STAGHØJ KNUDSEN (Denmark)
16:45-17:00 Zero-valent iron/pumice granular mixtures used in permeable reactive barriers for the remediation of heavy metals contaminated groundwater
Stefania BILARDI (Italy)
17:00-17:15 Numerical analysis for improved design of piled and other ground heat exchanger applications
Francesco CECINATO (Italy)
17:15-17:30 The effect of freeze-thaw action on the mechanical properties of the active Bahlui clay stabilized with lime and/or cement
Anca HOTINEANU (Romania)
17:30-17:45 Heating and cooling an energy pile under working load in Valencia
María DE GROOT (Spain)
17:45-18:00 Pressuremeter tests on a rock glacier in the Swiss Alps
Thomas BUCHLI (Switzerland)
19:30-22:00 Spanish Tapas Cooking Workshop (BcnKitchen)

Thursday, 04/09/2014

09:00-11:00 SESSION T1: Marine geotechnics
Chair: Marcos ARROYO (UPC)
09:00-09:30 KEYNOTE LECTURE: How to build confidence in numerical analysis
Lidija ZDRAKCOVIC (Imperial College, UK)
09:30-09:45 Multi-disciplinary site investigations: integration of geology, geophysics and geotechnics in offshore wind projects
Iñaki FUNES MACARRO (Denmark)
09:45-10:00 On the multi-directional loading of a monopile foundation: finite element modeling
Brian SHIEL (Ireland)
10:00-10:15 Feasibility of simulating pile set-up in centrifuge model tests
Dirk DE LANGE (The Netherlands)
10:15-10:30 Assessment of mudmat foundation settlements in calcareous soils
Joar SPENCER GLOPPESTAD (Norway)
10:30-10:45 Numerical and laboratory analysis of anchors embedded in sandy seabed
Fernando CAÑIZAL (Spain)
10:45-11:00 Pre-design of gravity-based sub-structures for offshore wind turbines
David ABADÍAS (Spain)
11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30-13:00 SESSION T2: Soil improvement
Chair: Pere PRAT (UPC)
11:30-11:45 The design of soil reinforced structures with thin concrete facing panels under railways
Viktor TÓTH (Czech & Slovak)
11:45-12:00 Experimental and numerical approaches of the design of geosynthetic reinforcements overlying voids
Audrey HUCKERT (France)
12:00-12:15 Strength verification of soil-cement columns; a scale laboratory investigation of the Push-In Resistance Test
Martin TIMONEY (Ireland)
12:15-12:30 Three dimensional numerical modelling of tunnels with jet grouting canopy
Maciej OCHMANSKI (Poland)
12:30-12:45 Seminatural experimental studies of geotextile encased stone columns
Roman SHENKMAN (Russia)
12:45-13:00 Feasibility study of random fibre reinforced railway ballast
Femi AJAYI (United Kingdom)
13:00-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-16:00 SESSION T3: Geo-hazards
Chair: César SAGASETA (Universidad de Cantabria)
14:00-14:30 KEYNOTE LECTURE: Building a large tunnel next to Sagrada Familia
Alberto LEDESMA (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
14:30-14:45 Geo-Hazards and urban planning
Egi BOZO (Albania)
14:45-15:00 Geotechnical supervision of a construction work of reservoirs in karst region
Davorin ŠINDLER & Marko KAIC (Croacia)
15:00-15:15 Rockfall experimental investigation in 3D space
Pavlos ASTERIOU (Greece)
15:15-15:30 Geotechnical Risk Management applied at reconstruction of underground parking in historical and vulnerable urban surrounding
Auke T. BALDER (The Netherlands)
15:30-15:45 Informed decisions on safety assessments of historic structures
Jaap WIERENGA (The Netherlands)
15:45-16:00 Lindisfarne castle: a rock mass stability assessment
Katherine JONES (UK)
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30-18:00 SESSION T4: Soil-structure interaction
Chair: Lidija ZDRAVKOVIC (Imperial College)
16:30-16:45 Earth pressure on retaining walls in slopes
Georg AUSWEGER (Austria)
16:45-17:00 Up against de wall
David HINXMAN (UK)
17:00-17:15 Stability analysis of an underground structure cut into calcareous marl, Castle Hill, Budapest (Hungary)
Balázs CZINDER (Hungary)
17:15-17:30 Comparative numerical modelling of granular soil embankment stability using LEM, FEM, FEM-SPH and DEM approaches
Adrian Liviu BUGEA (Romania)
17:30-17:45 Safety factor against sliding of gravity dams founded on fractured rock masses considering an impersistent joint set
Miriam CABRERA (Spain)
17:45-18:00 Shear band localization behind retaining walls
Adlen ALTUNBAS (Turkey)
18:00-18:30 CLOSURE
20:00-22:30 CONFERENCE DINNER

Friday, 05/09/2014

08:00-14:00 Technical Visits:
  • Barcelona High-Speed Train works
  • Sagrada Familia

Last updated 01/09/2014

darrera modificació: Setembre 2014
Aquest web utilitza cookies pròpies per oferir una millor experiència i servei. En continuar amb la navegació entenem que acceptes la nostra política de cookies.
RSS RSS  Accessibilitat  Avís legal   Departament d'Enginyeria del Terreny, Cartogràfica i Geofísica.
© UPC (obriu en una finestra nova) . Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya · BarcelonaTech